Sarnia Construction Association

Sarnia Construction Association's Office BuildingThe Sarnia Construction Association was established in Sarnia/Lambton on  June 25, 1948.  With a primary focus on serving Sarnia’s extensive petrochemical industry, members of the SCA have the knowledge and specialized skills to meet the required demands on any construction project.    To find more information about our members, please visit our online directory where you can find local contractors by company name  and the services they offer.

 

General Manager

Andrew J. Pilat

Contact information:
P.O. Box 545,
954 Upper Canada Drive,
Sarnia, Ontario, N7T 7J4
519-344-7441
Fax 519-344-7501
Email:  sca@bellnet.ca

Labour Relations Officer
John Pilat

Officers and Directors

  • President: Scott Saunders
  • 1st Vice President: Jim Beernink
  • 2nd Vice President: John Manning
  • Secretary: Manfred Gruening
  • Treasurer: Larry McDonald
  • Past President:Peter Pearson

General Contractors

  • Ray Curran
  • Doug Chalmers
  • Ken Maaten

Mechanical Contractors

  • Charlie Webb
  • Fred Oliver
  • Adrian DiCocco
  • Paul Healy

Electrical Contractors

  • Gregg Mellon
  • Anthony Tofano
  • Carlo Maola

Sheet Metal Contractors

  • Larry McDonald

Insulator Contractors

  • Jim Beernink

Trade Contractors

  • Manfred Gruening
  • Scott Saunders
  • Domenic Colucci

Associate Members

  • Vince Savo
  • Peter Pearson
  • John Manning

Committee Chairmen

  • Labour Relations Council: Ray Curran
  • Public Relations: Ray Curran
  • Plan Room: Domenic Colucci
  • Entertainment: Vince Savo
  • Sick & Welfare: Peter Pearson
  • Membership: Peter Pearson

Past Presidents

*  1948 John Paul James

*  1949 Garnet S. Passmore

*  1950 William P. Maxwell

*  1951 James Blair Spiers

*  1953 John F. Houston

*  1954 P.F. Houston

1955 Raymond Curran

*  1956 Thomas W Clarke

*  1957 Robert Chapman

*  1958 Eric Clayton

*  1959 John F Houston

*  1960 Thomas Feeney

*  1961 Michael Ryan

1962 Edward Curran

*  1963 Robert Chapman

*  1964 Harry Shewchuk

*  1965 Neil Bolton

1966 Richard Mailey

1967 William Mandeville

*  1968 William Rankin

*  1969 Neil Bolton

1970 Raymond Curran

*  1971 Thomas Laurie

*  1972 Augustine Hungle

*  1973 Ronald Gladwish

*  1974 James Ennett

1975 Lucio Sandrin

1976 Clarke Brander

*  1977 Keith Manning

1978 William Bush

1979 Douglas Chalmers

1980 James J Redmond

1981 William Harris

1982 Wayne Dennis

*  1983 Mario Fabbri

1984 Peter Pearson

*1985 Ralph Moore

1986 David Mandeville

1987 Douglas Chalmers

1988 Lawrence Brander

*  1989 Kurt Gruening

1990 Harry Loeven

1991 Bob Bettridge

1992 Ken Maaten

1993 Keith Young

1994 Dave Kernohan

1995 Manfred Gruening

*  1997 Dario Maola

1999 Domenic Colucci

2000 Morris Saunders

2003 Peter Pearson

2008 Scott Saunders

*  Deceased